The Global Bright Futures Festive Quiz 2018

Once again this year, we have created another festive quiz as a great way to create a discussion of the things that concern all of us who care about our planet and the people on it.

Looking back on 2018, out of all the many things that surfaced over the past 12 months, we at Global Bright Futures felt that it has been the year that the conversation around plastics, use and disposal has become the major topic.

Everyone from CEO’s, celebrities, and consumers has some knowledge now on the subject of plastic use, so how much do you know about the facts and figures on plastics?

We hope that our fantastic plastic facts quiz will give you some time to think about the numbers, discuss with your colleagues and friends and consider what impact that plastic has on all our lives, and how you can take action. It has been a truly great year to bring this conversation to the forefront of all our minds, and largely due to The David Attenborough effect and the Blue Planet teams for bringing the plight of our oceans into the spotlight to a wide audience.

Plastic is a truly fantastic material, far too good to use just once and then throw away.
Start the new year by relooking at the way you and your organisation use plastics – halt the use of new plastics and look at the innovations around recycling, reusing, and regeneration.

 

 The Global Bright Futures Festive Quiz. 

Q1. Which decade was the plastic bag invented?
a) 1940’s  b) 1950’s  c) 1960’s  d) 1970’s

Q2. What percentage of Marine Litter is Plastic?
a) 100%  b) 80%  c) 60% d) 50%

Q3. One million plastic bags are used worldwide how frequently?
a) every day  b) every hour  c) every minute  d) every second

Q4. How much did the introduction of the 5p charge decrease plastic bag usage in the UK?
a) 90%  b) 85%  c) 60%  d) 35%

Q5. How long do experts estimate is the average plastic bag is used for?
a) 12 minutes  b) 12 hours  c) 12 days  d) 12 years

Q6. How much water does it take to produce a 1 litre Plastic Drinking bottle?
a) Half a Litre  b) 1 litre  c) 2 Litres  d) 3 Litres

Q7. How many Plastic Drinking Bottles are bought globally every minute?
a) 250,000  b) 500,000  c) 750,000  d) 1 million

Q8. What percentage of these were collected for recycling?
a) 90%  b)  80%  c) 65%  d) 50%

Q9. What percentage of these Plastic Drinking Bottles were recycled and made into new bottles out of the total bought in 2016?
a) 7%  b) 14%  c) 21%  d) 28%

Q10. What word did The Collins English Dictionary vote as ‘Word of the Year’ for 2018?
a) Plastic  b) Circular  c) Single-use  d) Closed-loop

Q11. When was the very first plastic invented?
a) 1862  b) 1907  c) 1923  d) 1950

Q12. What was the first 100% synthetic plastic called?
a) Bakelite  b) Cellulite  c) Kryptonite  d) Goodnite

Q13. What year was this first 100% synthetic plastic discovered?
b) 1862  b) 1907  c) 1923  d) 1950

So How well did you do?

Q1) Answer b) 1950’s

Q2) Answer b) 80%

Q3) Answer c) every minute

Q4) Answer b) 85%

Q5) Answer a) 12 minutes

Q6) Answer d) 3 Litres 

Q7) Answer d) 1 million This equates to 20,000 bought every second, and this figure is estimated to rise 20% by 2021, and more than half a trillion will be sold annually by the end of the decade.

Q8) Answer d) less than 50% is estimated, even though plastic soft drinks bottles are made from PET (polyethylene terephthalate) which is recyclable.

Q9) Answer a) 7% (Out of 480bln sold). Most of the rest end up in landfill or in our Oceans.

Q10). Answer c) Single-use. The use of which often refers to items made out of plastic that are only used once then thrown away. The word single-use was used four times as often in 2018 than in 2013, reflecting the increasing global awareness of environmental issues.

Q11). Answer a) 1862 Alexander Parkes of Birmingham, UK invented an organic plastic made of cellulose which he called ‘Parkesine’. It was exhibited it in the Great International Exhibition of 1862 and won a Bronze medal.

Q12). Answer a) Bakelite ( or Baskelite) 100% Synthetic Plastic was discovered by Leo Baekeland in New York in 1907. It was then used on an industrial scale right up to the 1950’s and 60’s. It is not at all Biodegradable. (C) Kryptonite, of course, is Superman’s only weakness)!

Q13). 1907. This plastic has been around a long time!

 

Enjoy the festivities and the holidays, and see you in 2019! Have a Happy and Bright New Year!

 

QUIZ SOURCES

The Guardian

Ellen Macarthur Foundation

The Independent 

Who invented it 

Ecowatch